Arts & Science, Faculty of

2016
Outstanding Teaching Award

Steve Engels, Computer Science
Kyoungrok Ko, East Asian Studies
Melanie Newton, History

Superior Teaching Award (learn more)
Sessional Lecturers:
Antonela Arhin, Diaspora & Transnational Studies
Nicholas Morra, Chemistry

Graduate Student Course Instructors:
Yanfei Li, East Asian Studies
David Seitz, Georgraphy & Planning

OUTSTANDING TEACHING AWARD
2015
Charlie Keil, Cinema Studies & History
William Ju, Human Biology Program
Melody Neumann, Cell & Systems Biology
Sabine Stanley, Physics

2014
Jennifer Campbell, Department of Computer Science
Deborah Cowen, Department of Geography & Program in Planning
Emily Gilbert, Canadian Studies, University College and Geography & Program in Planning
Jennifer Murdock, Department of Economics
William Robins, Department of English

2013
Robert Batey, Department of Chemistry
Maria Cristina Cuervo, Department of Spanish & Portuguese/Linguistics
Sayed Ajaz Hussain, Department of Economics
Julia Mikhailova, Department of Slavic Languages & Literatures
James Thomson, Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Joseph Wong, Department of Political Science

2012
Abdel-Khalig Ali, Department of Near & Middle Eastern Civilization
Edward (Ted) Banning, Department of Archeology
Alison Gibbs, Department of Statistics
Anne Urbancic, Department of Italian Studies
Aaron Wheeler, Department of Chemistry

2011
Aneil Agrawal, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Charly Bank, Department of Geology
Alissa Trotz, Women & Gender Studies Institute & Caribbean Studies
Victoria Wohl, Department of Classics

2010
Mark Kingwell, Department of Philosophy
Ran Hirschl, Department of Political Science
James Colliander, Department of Mathematics
Robert Brym, Department of Sociology
Terpstra, Nicholas, Department of History

2009
Michael Cobb, Department of English
Dror Bar-Natan, Department of Mathematics
Helen Rodd, Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Stuart Wittington, Department of Chemistry

2008
Karen Reid, Department of Computer Science
Peter King, Department of Philosophy
Don Boyes, Department of Geography
David Welch, Department of Political Science

2007
Tammy Sage, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Francois Pitt, Department of Computer Science
Nick Mount, Department of English
Alana Boland, Department of Geography
Deborah Zamble, Department of Chemistry

2006
Locke Rowe, Department of Zoology
Paul Gries, Department of Computer Science
David Goldstein, Department of Psychology
James Pesando, Department of Economics
Thomas Socknat, Woodsworth College
Jeffrey Kopstein, Department of Political Science

2005
Roberto Abraham, Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics
John Browne, Woodsworth College
Ikuko Lomuro-Lee, Department of East Asian Studies
Leonid Livak, Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures
Deborah McLennan, Department of Zoology

2004
James Brenan, Department of Geology
Stephen Clarkson, Department of Political Science
Ron Leprohon, Near and Middle Eastern Civilizations
Stephen Morris, Department of Physics
Sonja Arntzen, Department of East Asian Studies

2003
Carol Percy, Department of English
Ken Bartlett, Department of History
Andy Dicks, Department of Chemistry
Robert Lewis, Department of Geography
Clifford Orwin, Department of Political Science

2002
Sherwin Desser, Department of Zoology
Michael Dewar, Department of Classics
Ann Sorenson, Department of Sociology
Barbara Todd, Department of History

2001
David Brenner, Department of Statistics
Susan Pfeiffer, Department of Anthropology
Mark McGowan, Department of History/ St. Michael’s College
Ann Cordon, Department of Botany/Zoology
Jack Veugekers, Department of Sociology
Suzanne Akbari, Department of English
Robert Garrison, Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics

2000
Kleber, Pia, Drama/University College
Michael Donnelly, Department of Political Science
David Wilson, Department of History/ St. Michael’s College
Nancy G. Dengler, Department of Botany
Dean Behrens, Department of Sociology
Dietrich Burbulla, Department of Mathematics

1999
Jack Chambers, Department of Linguistics
Bernd Baldus, Department of Sociology
Scott Mabury, Department of Chemistry
Chelva Kanaganyakam, Department of English
Jock Galloway, Department of Geography
Richard Elinson, Department of Zoology

1998
Cameron Tolton, Department of French
Jerry Mitrovica, Department of Physics
David Nowlan, Department of Economics
Keren Rice, Department of Linguistics
Jeffrey Rosenthal, Department of Statistics
Larry Bourne, Department of Geography

1997
Sandy Welsh, Department of Sociology
Joe Repka, Department of Mathematics
John Sipe, Department of Physics
Michael, Philiosophy/Religion
Lynn Viola, Department of History
Tony Davis, Department of Geography

1996
Ron Sweet, Near and Middle Eastern Civilizations
Yves Roberge, Department of French
Jamshed Mavalawla, Department of Anthropology
Dennis Magil, Department of Sociology
Edward Bierstone, Department of Mathematics
Fergus Craik, Department of Psychology

1995
Stuart Smith, Department of Mathematics
Janice Stein, Department of Political Science
Gethin Hughes, Department of Spanish
Pekka Sinervo, Department of Physics
Alexander Leggat, Department of English
Hy Van Luong, Department of Anthropology

1994
Corey Goldman, Department of Biology
Owen Lee, Department of Classics
Jill Levenson, Department of English
Ian Manners, Department of Chemistry
Rob Vipond, Department of Political Science
Irving Zeitlin, Department of Sociology

1993
Spencer C.H. Barrett, Department of Botony
Joe Desolges, Department of Geography
Anthony Lam, Department of Mathematics
Lorne Tepperman, Department of Sociology
Anne Urbanic, Department of Italian Studies