President’s Teaching Award

MEMBERS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO TEACHING ACADEMY

2021
Jennifer Campbell, Professor, Teaching Stream, Computer Science, FAS
Jamie Kellar, Associate Professor, Teaching Stream, Leslie Dan Faculty of Pharmacy

2020

Aarthi Ashok, Associate Professor, Teaching Stream, Biological Sciences, UTSC
Jeremy Lopez, Professor, English, FAS
Micah Stickel, Professor, Teaching Stream, Electrical & Computer Engineering, FASE

2019

Michelle Craig, Associate Professor, Teaching Stream, Computer Science, Faculty of Arts & Science
Paul Piunno, Associate Professor, Teaching Stream, Chemical and Physical Sciences, University of Toronto Mississauga

2018

Pier Bryden, Associate Professor, Psychiatry, Faculty of Medicine
William Cluett, Professor, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry, Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering
Jennifer Murdock, Associate Professor, Teaching Stream, Economics, Faculty of Arts & Science
Fiona Rawle, Associate Professor, Teaching Stream, Biology, University of Toronto, Mississauga

2017

Michelle French, Associate Professor, Teaching Stream, Physiology
Njoke Wane, Professor, Social Justice Education

2016 

Alison Gibbs, Statistical Sciences, Faculty of Arts & Science
Jonathan Rose, Edward S. Rogers Sr. Electrical & Computer Engineering, Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering
James Thomson, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, Faculty of Arts & Science

2015
Greg J. Evans, Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry, Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering
Diane Horton, Computer Science, Faculty of Arts & Science
Andrew Petersen, Mathematical and Computational Sciences, University of Toronto Mississauga

2014
Don Boyes, Geography, Faculty of Arts & Science
Shafique Virani, Distinguished Professor of Islamic Studies, Chair, Historical Studies, UTM

2013 
Chris Perumalla, Physiology, Faculty of Medicine
Lawrence Sawchuk, DAnthropology, UTSC
Alissa Trotz, Women & Gender Studies, Caribbean Studies Program

2012
Karen Reid, Computer Science
Ivan Silver, Psychiatry
Jim Wallace, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

2011
Paul Gries, Department of Computer Science
Mark Kingwell, Department of Philosophy
June Larkin, Women and Gender Studies Institute
Michael Lettieri, Department of Italian Languages
Susan Lieff, Department of Psychiatry

2010
Barbara Murck, Department of Geography, UTM
Mike Wiley, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Surgery, Anatomy
Paul Stevens, Department of English
Steve Joordens, Department of Psychology, UTSC
Robert Brym, Department of Sociology

2009 
Nick Mount, Department of English
Andy Dicks, Department of Chemistry
Martin Schreiber, Department of Medicine

2008
Helen P. Batty, Faculty of Medicine
Zubin Austin, Faculty of Pharmacy
Yu-Ling Cheng, Department of Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Clare Hasenkampf, Department of Biological Sciences, UTSC

2007 
Susan McCahan, Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
Corey Goldman, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
David Dunne, Joseph L. Rotman School of Business
Marion Bogo, Faculty of Social Work
Judith Poe, Department of Chemical and Physical Sciences, UTM

2006
Ken Bartlett, Department of History, Office of Teaching Advancement
Carol Rolheiser, OISE/UT
Keren Rice, Department of Linguistics
Richard Reznick, Department of Surgery
John Percy, Department of Chemical and Physical Sciences