Teaching Awards

The CTSI staff is happy to review nomination files or assist with the compilation of teaching award dossiers for internal and external teaching awards. If you would like to meet with a CTSI staff member regarding an awards nomination, please contact ctsi.teaching@utoronto.ca or 416-946-3139. There are a number of awards that recognize excellence in teaching at the University of Toronto. Most of these awards are division-specific.

Awards

CONGRATULATIONS TO RECENT AWARD RECIPIENTS

2019 Faculty of Dentistry Teaching Excellence Awards

Dr. A. Bruce Hord Master Teacher Award

  • Peter Brymer

Dr. A. Bruce Hord Master Teacher Award

  • Marco Caminiti

W.W. Wood Award for Excellence in Dental Education

  • Aviv Ouanounou

2019 University of Toronto’s President’s Teaching Award

  • Michelle Craig, Associate Professor, Teaching Stream, Department of Computer Science, Faculty of Arts & Science
  • Paul Piunno, Associate Professor, Teaching Stream, Department of Chemical and Physical Sciences, University of Toronto Mississauga

Learn more about this award and the Teaching Academy on the Division of Vice-President & Provost’s website.

2019 Faculty of Arts & Science Teaching Awards

Outstanding Teaching Award

  • Erol Boran, Associate Professor, Teaching Stream, Department of Germanic Languages & Literatures
  • Franco Taverna, Associate Professor, Teaching Stream, Human Biology Program
  • Mark S. Taylor, Professor, Department of Chemistry

Superior Teaching Award
Graduate Student Course Instructor

  • Barnabas Kirk, Department of Slavic Languages & Literatures
  • Simon Lambek, Department of Political Science

Sessional Instructor

  • Siobhan O’Flynn, Canadian Studies Program, University College
  • Emily Paradis, Urban Studies Program, Innis College
  • Ramón A. Victoriano-Martínez, Caribbean Studies Program, New College

2019 U of T’s Early Career Teaching Award

  • Anne McGuire, Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream, Equity Studies, New College
  • Daniel Zingaro, Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream, Department of Mathematical and Computational Sciences, UTM
  • Matthew Sergi, Assistant Professor, Tenure Stream, Department of English
  • Toula Kourgiantakis, Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream, Factor-Inwentash Faculty of Social Work

2019 U of T’s Teaching Fellowship

  • William Ju, Associate Professor, Teaching Stream, Program in Human Biology

Visit the Provost Office website for more information

U of T’s Alumni Association Awards of Excellence – Northrop Frye Award for Faculty

  • Michael Carter, Professor, Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Visit the Alumni Toronto website for more information.

 

2019 OISE/UT Teaching Excellence Awards

David E. Hunt Award for Excellence in Graduate Education

  • Eunice Eunhee Jang, Professor, Department of Applied Psychology and Human Development

Award for Excellence in Initial Teacher Education

  • Brenda Stein Dzaldov, Sessional Instructor, Department of Curriculum, Teaching and Leaning

Award for Distinguished Contributions to Teaching

  • Tanya Titchkosky, Professor, Department of Social Justice Education

Award for Excellence in Continuing & Professional Learning

  • Josie Di Vincenzo, Course Facilitator, Continuing & Professional Learning

2018 Ontario Confederation of University Faculty Associations Teaching Award

  • Michelle Craig, Associate Professor, Teaching Stream, Computer Science
  • Fiona Rawle, Associate Professor, Teaching Stream, Biology, UTM

Please visit the OCUFA website to learn more about this award.

2018 Faculty of Dentistry Teaching Awards

Dr. A. Bruce Hord Master Teacher Award

  • Anthony Stokl

Dr. A. Bruce Hord Master Teacher Award

  • Greg Anderson

W.W. Wood Award for Excellence in Dental Education

  • Grace Bradley