Teaching Awards

The CTSI staff is happy to review nomination files or assist with the compilation of teaching award dossiers for internal and external teaching awards. If you would like to meet with a CTSI staff member regarding an awards nomination, please contact ctsi.teaching@utoronto.ca or 416-946-3139. There are a number of awards that recognize excellence in teaching at the University of Toronto. Most of these awards are division-specific.

Awards

CONGRATULATIONS TO RECENT AWARD RECIPIENTS

2020 Ontario Confederation of University Faculty Associations (OCUFA) Teaching Award

  • Will Cluett, Professor, Chemical Engineering and Applied Engineering, FASE

Read the FASE news story to learn more.

JJ Berry Smith Doctoral Supervision Award

  • Dr. Douglas McDougall, Department of Curriculum, Teaching and Learning
  • Dr. Ted Sargent, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Learn more about this award on the SGS website.

2019-20 University of Toronto Teaching Fellowship

  • Maria Assif, Associate Professor, Teaching Stream, English, UTSC
  • Kerry Taylor, Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream, Centre for Criminology and Sociolegal Studies, FAS

Learn more about the UTTF and this year’s recipients on the Provost’s website.

2020 University of Toronto Early Career Teaching Award

  • Jill Carter, Assistant Professor, Centre for Drama, Theatre, and Performance Studies, FAS
  • Andrea Charise, Assistant Professor, Interdisciplinary Centre for Health & Society, UTSC and Graduate Department of English, FAS
  • Rachel La Touche, Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream, Sociology, FAS
  • Suzanne Wood, Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream, Psychology, FAS

Learn more about the ECTA and this year’s recipients on the Provost’s website.

2020 President’s Teaching Award

  • Aarthi Ashok, Associate Professor, Teaching Stream, Biological Sciences, UTSC
  • Jeremy Lopez, Professor, English, FAS
  • Micah Stickel, Professor, Teaching Stream, Electrical & Computer Engineering, FASE

Visit the Provost’s website for more information.

Ontario Institute for Studies in Education (OISE)/UT

David E. Hunt Award for Excellence in Graduate Education

  • Tara Goldstein, Professor, Department of Curriculum, Teaching and Learning

Award for Excellence in Initial Teacher Education

  • Sameena Eidoo, Sessional Lecturer, Department of Curriculum, Teaching and Leaning

Award for Distinguished Contributions to Teaching

  • Ann Lopez, Associate Professor, Teaching Stream, Department of Leadership, Higher and Adult Education

Award for Excellence in Continuing & Professional Learning

  • Robin Persad, AQ Course Facilitator, Continuing & Professional Learning

2019 Faculty of Dentistry Teaching Excellence Awards

Dr. A. Bruce Hord Master Teacher Award

  • Peter Brymer

Dr. A. Bruce Hord Master Teacher Award

  • Marco Caminiti

W.W. Wood Award for Excellence in Dental Education

  • Aviv Ouanounou

2019 Faculty of Arts & Science Teaching Awards

Outstanding Teaching Award

  • Erol Boran, Associate Professor, Teaching Stream, Department of Germanic Languages & Literatures
  • Franco Taverna, Associate Professor, Teaching Stream, Human Biology Program
  • Mark S. Taylor, Professor, Department of Chemistry

Superior Teaching Award
Graduate Student Course Instructor

  • Barnabas Kirk, Department of Slavic Languages & Literatures
  • Simon Lambek, Department of Political Science

Sessional Instructor

  • Siobhan O’Flynn, Canadian Studies Program, University College
  • Emily Paradis, Urban Studies Program, Innis College
  • Ramón A. Victoriano-Martínez, Caribbean Studies Program, New College